Privacy and Cookies Policy for myworkhive.com

This policy was last updated on: May 2nd 2018.

myworkhive is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, and how we use and store this information.

By using this website, you agree to be bound by this Policy and by our separate Terms and Conditions.

Updates: We may update or change this Policy occasionally. Please check here from time to time to make sure you’ve seen the latest version and are happy with any changes.

Third-party websites. Our website contains links to information and resources on other relevant websites, run by other organisations. This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to our website: it will not apply to other sites, once you have entered them. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using a link from our website.

Any questions? Want to know what data we hold about you? Want to update or delete your data? Please contact hello@myworkhive.com or write to us (myworkhive, The Firs, Mill Road, Occold, Suffolk.)

Did you know? You have the following rights with regards to your data:

  • The right to be informed – the latest version of this notice is always available at: https://www.myworkhive.com/privacy-policy/
  • The right of access and portability – you can request a copy of the data we hold and we’ll provide this in a standard electronic format where possible.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to access and correct your personal information at any time. Candidates and employers registered on the website can use the “manage my account” feature to edit and update your data. If you need help with correcting an error in the information we hold about you, please contact us at hello@myworkhive.com
  • The right to erasure – You can delete your account at any time. You can also ask us to delete the information we hold on you.
  • The right to restrict processing – You can ask us to stop carrying out processing activities that require your consent. However, please note that may mean we cannot provide our full range of services to you.
  • The right to object – You can object to the grounds on which we are processing your data.

You can make any of these requests emailing us on hello@myworkhive.com

Complaints: If you are not satisfied with how we are handling your data, you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details and guidance are available at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

OK – let’s go!

A. Who are we?

myworkhive.com is the website run by myworkhive Ltd, a social enterprise registered in England.

B. How do we collect information from you?

Most of the data we hold has been provided by you directly (for example, when you register on the website as a Candidate or Employer, if you send us an email, or if you subscribe to our newsletters). Occasionally we use data available in the public domain (for example, using information on a company’s website to enable us to get in touch with them about remote jobs.)

Some data is automatically collected (for example, we use tools like Google Analytics which uses IP addresses to see how the website is being used. You can find out more detail below.)

C. What type of information do we collect from you?

The type of personal information we collect might include:

  • Registration and login details; your contact details (such as name, email, and phone number); information that you add in your Candidate Panel (such as contact details, and your education and employment history on your resume/CV); information that you add in your Employer Panel; Key Words you have entered when setting up a Job Alert; Information that helps us see how the website is being used, such as IP addresses, and what pages are accessed and when.
  • If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors (currently, Paypal), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.
  • If you register to join our free virtual coworking group, we store and process the contact, login and profile details that you provide.

D. How is your information used?

We only use your personal information to administer your account, respond to your queries and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. For example:

  • To enable you to login and access the website’s services;
  • To send automated update emails (for example, letting you know if someone has applied to a job you have posted, or a job listing is about to expire, or to send Job Alerts);
  • We may occasionally need to contact you directly (for example, if there is a problem with your account, to let you know about changes to services, or to seek your views about our services);
  • To process payments.

What about email marketing?

We currently have two email newsletters. We will not add you to these mailing lists without your consent – you must ‘opt-in’ by signing up. By signing up, you agree that we may email you newsletters which may include information about our products, services, special offers or opportunities relevant to remote working, co-working, remote jobs and sustainable work.

When you sign up to any of our mailing lists, we store and process the contact details you provide for the purpose of sharing information with you – including directly marketing our own services. (The lawful basis for this is under GDPR Art. 6.1.f, Legitimate Interest. The legitimate interest for this processing is that is a standard email marketing activity in line with industry expected behaviours and best practice, and provide a clear opt-out from all mass mailings.)

At times, your data is made available or processed by our newsletter mailing provider (currently, MailChimp.)

Unsubscribing: If you no longer wish to remain on our mailing list, you can click the “unsubscribe” button at any time (the link is sent to you in our first email confirming your signup details) or email us at hello@myworkhive.com providing your e-mail address and stating that you wish to be removed from our mailing list.

The Virtual Coworking Group: We also run a free Virtual Coworking Group, hosted in Slack. To join, you need to create a login using an email address. You can leave the group at any time, and ask us to deactivate your account (email hello@myworkhive.com). However, your public and private messages to members of the Virtual Coworking Group will be stored by Slack.com for the lifetime of the group.

E. How we use Aggregate Data

Our service automatically gathers information about the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website. We only use such data in aggregated form and do not identify you individually. We use this data to help us determine how much our customers use different parts of the site, to help us improve our site. At times this data is made available or processed by other services we use (for example, Google Analytics).

IP Address: We may collect and track traffic by IP address. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you use your browser on the internet. We log this information, but this information is never linked to any personally identifying information. It is used to audit the number of visitors coming to our website.

F. How we use Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, if you prefer you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. (Please note, if you choose not to accept cookies, or you set your browser not to accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.)

G. Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties, without your explicit consent. No financial data submitted will be stored.

Third Party Service Providers: Like most organisations, we use a range of third party service providers, subcontractors and other organisations who help us to provide services or complete tasks. At times, your personal data may be made available to or processed by such service providers.  We also use a range of additional cloud-based tools and services to run myworkhive. When we use such services, we only disclose the personal data necessary for them to deliver the service to us.

PLEASE NOTE: SOME PROVIDERS ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION. THIS MEANS YOUR DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EU – SEE SECTION J, BELOW, FOR MORE INFORMATION.

H. Are you aged 18 or under?

If you are under 18, please get permission from your parent/guardian before providing us with any personal information.

I. Transferring and processing your information outside of Europe

The information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU). There are a number of reasons that this can happen, including:

  • If you use our website or services while you are outside the EU;
  • If our servers are located in a country outside of the EU;
  • If third-party services we use (such as PayPal or Mailchimp) are outside the EU;
  • If either employers or candidates using the website to post or apply for jobs are located outside the EU. (Because we focus on remote working, employers and candidates from countries outside the EU may use the website to post jobs, review candidates, or apply for jobs.)

As a result, the information you provide may sometimes be transferred to, processed or stored in countries outside the EU.

By submitting your personal data, you understand and agree to this, and you are aware that other countries may have less stringent privacy and data protection laws to the UK.

Please note, providing some personal data (such as login details) is a requirement for us to deliver our service to you. If you choose not to provide the data, or if you withdraw your consent or restrict processing in the future, that may mean we are no longer able to provide some or all of our services to you.

J. How long is your data retained?

We hold your information on our systems for as long as needed for each activity, and in line with the following retention guidelines:

For registered candidates and employers: If you have not been active on the website for five years, we will contact you to see if you wish to remain registered on the website. If we receive no response within 30 days, we will delete your account.

For members of the Virtual Coworking Group: You can deactivate your account at any time, but your messages will be stored by Slack for the lifetime of the group.

For other users:  Data is retained for a period of not more than five years following last contact (and will be deleted sooner if no longer needed – for example, once a query has been dealt with.)

K. How to access and update your information

If you are a registered user of myworkhive and you would like to update the information we hold about you, please log in and make changes via your Candidate Panel or Employer Panel, or contact us on hello@myworkhive.com

Alternatively, if you would like to change your email address or if you think any of the information we have about you needs updating, please contact us on hello@myworkhive.com

L. Keeping your information secure

Non-financial details (eg your email address and candidate information) are transmitted normally over the Internet. Although we strive to protect your data, information given, stored and processed over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Passwords: To help us protect your information, please look after any passwords you have chosen (or been given). You are responsible for keeping passwords confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone. Please do not reuse the password you use on myworkhive in other locations.

That’s it! If you would like more information, please email hello@myworkhive.com and we’ll do our best to help.